Privacy Policy

Commitment to privacy standards
Blitz Publications P/L is committed to protecting your personal information by allowing you to understand what kind of information we collect and how it is used. This Privacy Policy is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles developed by the Australian Privacy Commissioner.
Collecting information

When you visit the Sportzblitz Online Store at shop.sportzblitz.com.au, the personal information we collect is:

  • What you tell us about yourself, for instance through emailing us, or sending a message through other means.
  • Information from other sources if necessary, with your consent.
Use and disclosure of personal information

Blitz Publications P/L will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent unless legally required to do so. We will take all reasonable steps to:

  • Keep information we hold about you secure, accurate and up to date; and
  • Ensure that our employees and volunteers respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.
  • Electronic mail addresses will not be added to a mailing list unless by consent.
Updating your information

Your personal information can be updated at the My Account section of the website. To view your account information, please login first and then click on the My Account link or click here.

Alternatively, you may also request the details of that information by contacting Blitz Publications P/L website administration, by email at customerservice@blitzmag.com.au, fax (03) 9574 8899 (addressed to Blitz Publications P/L Website Administration) or post:

Blitz Publications P/L
PO Box 4075.
Mulgrave, Victoria, 3170.

We will endeavor to provide you with the information within seven business days.

Information logging

The following information is logged for statistical purposes only when you visit our web site:

  • Your IP server address
  • Your top level domain name
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • The previous site you have visited
  • The type of browser you are using
Links to other sites
This site contains links to other sites. Blitz Publications P/L is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.
Contacting us
You should notify us immediately if you believe there has been any unauthorised use of information you have provided by contacting us here.

Back to Top